Commanding Officers

The following were the Commanding Officers of the 2/15th Battalion during its lifetime.

Source: AWM

 

 

COMMANDING OFFICERS OF THE 2/15TH BATTALION

26 April 1940 - 6 April 1941

 

   

  QX6175 Marlan RF Spike    Lt Col Robert Francis (Spike) Marlan QX6175

                  PoW in Middle East

 

 

11 April 1941 - 19 May 1941

 

                  Major Thomas Frank Cragg NX12152 (Acting CO)
                  Ex 2/13th Bn

 

20 May 1941 - 12 June 1941

 

                  Major Thomas Mayo Conroy SX8886 (Acting CO) 

13 Jun 1941 - 2 Sep 1942

 

 NX12305 - Ogle RW with Jerry      Lt Col Robert William George (Bob) Ogle NX12305 

                  Wounded In Action at El Alamein (Bulimba)

 

Sep 42 (?) - 30 Oct 1942

 

 NX12306 Lt Col KM Magno       Lt Col Charles Keith Massy (Keith) Magno NX12306 

                   DoW El Alamein

 

 

7 Nov 1942 - 11 March 1943

 

 

                    Raymond James (Tim) Barham WX1560.

                    Came from 20th Brigade to take over battalion
                    until it returned to Australia. (see Note)

 

11 May 1943 - 14 Dec 1945

 

 NX457 Lt Col CH Grace     Lt Col Colin Henry (Col) Grace NX457

                   Until demobilised

 

Rear party till 14 Jan 1946

 QX6224 Malcolm Ryrie Stuart       Lt Col Malcolm Ryrie Stuart QX6224

 

NOTE: The AWM showed RJ Braham as CO; however this is a mis-spelling. He was discharged on 31 Aug 1960 as a Brigadier.

 


favicon-jpeg