Members Honours and Awards

The following Honours and Awards were earned by members of the 2/15th Battalion as a result of their service between 1940 and 1945.

When finished, the links will show details, including AWM records of the awards.

Honour/ Award

Name 
      

Distinguished Service Order - DSO

NX457 Lt-Col CH Grace

QX6222 Maj BD Strange
  NX12305 Lt Col RW Ogle  
      

Member of the British Empire - MBE

NX60324 Capt GV Helm QX6171 Capt EF Luther
  QX831 WO1 EJ Neal
QX6197 Lt StJF Wintour
      

Military Cross - MC

QX6243 Capt W Angus QX6225 Capt FL Bode
  QX6934 Lt JFS Brown QX6223 Capt WW Cobb
  QX22602 Chap EA James QX6226 Capt L Snell
  QX8001 Lt AC Starmer QX6200 Capt B Williams
  QX6256 Lt RA Yates  
      

Bar to Military Cross - MC

QX6223 Capt WW Cobb  
      

Distinguished Conduct Medal - DCM

QX8109 Cpl V Anderson QX6943 Pte RH Bambling

 

QX6940 WO2 JW Christsen QX5634 Cpl HF McLachlan
  QX8348 Cpl GO Smithers QX835 WO2 SR Walsh
  QX8178 Cpl WA Woods  
     
 Military Medal - MM QX11364 Cpl HM Cousens QX5495 Cpl A Else 
  QX8529 Sgt FJ Fink QX14730 Sgt CC Guilfoyle 
  QX16887 Cpl RJ Haddock QX9589 Pte A Hogg
  QX12671 Pte SM Hutchison QX1656 Pte R Johnston
  QX9078 Pte R Johnson QX5802 Cpl RC Norris
  QX3000 Sgt RA Patrick QX5639 Sgt FC Power
  QX17891 Pte HA Rose QX2414 Cpl EJ Rowe
  QX5139 Cpl JT Sheppard QX11801 Pte LG Thomas
      
Bar to Military Medal - MM QX5495 Sgt A Else QX8529 Sgt FJ Fink
      
British Empire Medal - BEM QX8231 Sgt AJ Potter  
      

Mentioned In Despatches

QX8109 Cpl V Anderson QX7724 Sgt RJ Arnold

(46 records to be gradually uploaded)

VX90842 Capt FAL Bacon QX5190 Cpl DF Berg

 

QX6934 Sgt JFS Brown QX749 WO2 PJ Carroll

 

QX6230 Lt E NcN Christie QX6940 Sgt JW Christsen
  PX8 WO1 AAS Cotman NGX84 Pte WP Coutts
  QX6241 Lt DS Cubitt QX6257 Capt NL Currie
  QX5818 Sgt TA Dawe QX1680 Sgt WF De Sailly
  QX8629 Pte JF Dolgner QX6681 Sgt AR Doneley
  QX2991 Lt RS Donnan QX6587 Cpl P Flynn

 

QX6587 Pte P Flynn QX8571 Lt GA Gemmell-Smith

 

QX6647 Lt NL Harpham QX6231 Capt WC Heatley

 

NX60324 Lt GV Helm QX9532  Sgt JA Holloway
  QX830 Sgt WW Jensen QX8523 Lt CWJ Logan
  QX15259 Pte SG Lucas QX6171 Capt EF Luther
  QX18522 Sgt CM Manning QX18522 Sgt CM Manning

 

QX6175 Lt-Col RF Marlan QX5766 Pte WR McHenry

 

QX2341 Pte EW Morrison QX5938 Pte ML Munckton

 

QX5694 Sgt R Newton NX12305 Lt-Col RW Ogle

 

QX8231 Cpl AJ Potter QX12794 Sgt R Quail

 

QX1666 Pte WG Ritchie QX14157 Pte JC Roach

 

VX39118 Capt S Rose QX842 Lt GS Shrapnel

 

QX18258 Cpl TJ Staines QX6222 Capt BD Strange

 

QX6224 Maj MR Stuart QX8641 Pte EWD Witty
  QX6256 Lt RA Yates  
     

COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S CARD

QX6934 Sgt JFS Brown QX6940 Sgt JW Christsen
 (as per Unit History p302) QX6223 Lt WW Cobb QX6928 Sgt RAN Isaacs
  NX200627 Pte KC McGregor  
     

COMMANDER IN CHIEF'S
COMMENDATION CARD

QX8061 Sgt KV Briggs QX9714 Sgt H Grimshaw
 (as per Unit History p302)

QX6647 Lt NL Harpham

 
     

GOC's COMMENDATION FOR
 DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT

Cpl A Williams   
(as per Unit History p302)    

 


favicon-jpeg